AMVCA 2018: List of AMVCA 2018 Winners - Arewaconnect24

Breaking

Catch the Latest updates from northern Nigeria. We love to serve you...

STAY WITH US

BANNER 728X90

Monday, 3 September 2018

AMVCA 2018: List of AMVCA 2018 Winners



The 6th edition of the annual
Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards – AMVCA 2018 took place at Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, Lagos and here’s the full list of winners.

The movie award ceremony had as usual the glitz and the glam as every celebrity stepped out stunning as well as intresting moments, winners and first timers. Before the winners list lets take you on a journey of the interesting moments from the award ceremony

Full list of winners at AMVCA 2018

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER
Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER
Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER
Best Short Film/Online Video
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER.
Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER
Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle WINNER
Best Overall Movie
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
Best Movie West Africa
Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER
Best Movie Southern Africa
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
Trail Blazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani WINNER
Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money WINNER
Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER
Best Actor in a comedy
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER



No comments:

Post a Comment